Terms & Conditions of Membership

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

The Use of Cookies

 

Terms & Conditions of Membership

 

Welcome to the subscription section of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce website (“the Site”) where you, as an individual, or your organisation may apply to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce, pay to attend events hosted by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce and access information about and policies of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce.  Where we refer in the Terms and Conditions to “your organisation”, all such references should be taken to apply to the entity in the name of which application is made.
By applying to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce you or your organisation agree to accept without modification the Terms and Conditions below and agree to comply with and be bound by the Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce and any regulations and bye-laws from time to time in force.  By viewing and using the Site you or your organisation are deemed to consent to and accept the Terms and Conditions. 
  
Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before subscribing to become a member. 

 

1. Changes to these Terms and Conditions:

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time.   Any changes are effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Your or your organisation’s continued use of the Site constitutes both your and your organisation’s agreement to such Terms and Conditions.  

 

2. Your Status: 

In order to apply on your own behalf or on behalf of your organisation to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce you must be at least 18 years old and you must be legally capable of entering into binding contracts.

 

3. User Registration:

In order for you or your organisation to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce you must register, set up an account and pay a subscription.   This subscription fee is determined by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce and can be subject to change at any time at its sole discretion. 
 
Membership of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce is personal to you or your organisation and may not be transferred or assigned.  By registering to become a member, you or your organisation agrees to pay all fees and charges including applicable taxes and to comply with the Articles of Association of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce and any regulations and bye-laws from time to time in force.

 

4. Personal Information:

In order for you or your organisation to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce you must provide the Site with (a) true, current, complete and accurate information as prompted to do so by the Site and (b) maintain and properly update this information as required to keep it true, current, complete and accurate.

In the case of an organisation, applying to become a member it must provide names and descriptions of the principals, officers, directors and/or partners and secretary if appropriate and any other information which the Dublin Chamber of Commerce may require. 

In the case of an individual applying to become a member he/she must give the name, residence, business profession or other occupation of the applicant and any other information which the Dublin Chamber of Commerce may require.

 

If you or your organisation provides any information that is untrue, not accurate, incomplete or inaccurate or the Site has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, not current, incomplete or inaccurate the Dublin Chamber of Commerce has the right to suspend or terminate your or your organisation’s membership.   

 

All information requested on original sign up shall hereafter be referred to as “Registration Information”.  This Registration Information will be retained by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce for no longer than as is necessary.  Unless you or your organisation has agreed to the use of the Registration Information for direct marketing purposes by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce or selected third parties, the Dublin Chamber of Commerce agrees to use the Registration Information only for the purpose of supplying the benefits of membership to you or your organisation, including that of contact information, individual and company, for use in the Membership Directory.  If you or your organisation has agreed to the use of the Registration Information for direct marketing purposes it may opt out in writing at any time. The Dublin Chamber of Commerce does not make any representation or warranty with respect to the content of any direct marketing messages or any goods or services which may be obtained from such third parties, and you or your organisation agree that the Dublin Chamber of Commerce shall not have any liability with respect thereof. 

 

5. Nominees and key contacts:

The Dublin Chamber of Commerce reserves the right to disclose the Registration Information if required to do so by law or if it believes in good faith that any such disclosure is reasonably necessary for the administration of Justice, to enforce these Terms and Conditions, to respond to any complaint received regarding the rights of third parties, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce its users and the public. 

Organisations admitted to membership may nominate a number of nominees and key contacts, as determined by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce from time to time, who shall be authorised by the organisation to represent its interests at the Dublin Chamber of Commerce.  The nominees for the time being of an organisation may at the absolute discretion of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce be entitled to the rights and privileges of members as set out in the Articles of Association of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce or in any regulations or bye-laws.  Only a select number of key contacts (namely nominees) may be published in our Membership Directory (annual hard copy and regularly updated online version).  To alter or make changes to nominees or key contacts, please contact Dublin Chamber via phone or email.  Any change requests must come in writing/email from senior personnel to membership@dublinchamber.ie or posted to Dublin Chamber for the attention of the Senior Retention Manager.

 

6. User Account, Password and Security:

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your or your organisation’s password and account, and for any and all activities, which may occur under your or your organisation’s account or password. You agree to immediately notify the Dublin Chamber of Commerce of any unauthorised use of your or your organisation’s account, password or any other breach of security known to you.  The Dublin Chamber of Commerce will not be liable for any loss that you or your organisation may incur as a result of someone else using or accessing your or your organisation’s password or account, either with or without your or your organisation’s knowledge. However, you or your organisation may be held liable for losses incurred by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce or any other party as a result of someone else using or assessing your or your organisation’s password or account.  You or your organisation will not use anyone else’s account at any time without the permission of the account holder.  You or your organisation may change its password or profile by following the instructions on the Site or contacting the Senior Retention Manager.

 

7. Auto Renewal:

You or your organisation’s subscription will be automatically renewed by Dublin Chamber of Commerce in advance of the renewal date unless you or your organisation include that you do not wish you or your organisation’s membership to be automatically renewed. 

 

8. Membership Payment:

In order for you or your organisation to become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce through the Site you must provide the Dublin Chamber of Commerce with valid credit card information and providing such information you or your organisation authorise the Dublin Chamber of Commerce to bill all fees, charges and applicable taxes through that account as and when they become due. Any queries regarding billing on your or your organisation’s account must be raised with the Dublin Chamber of Commerce within 30 days. You or your organisation will be billed in Euro.  If the Dublin Chamber of Commerce does not receive payment from the credit card issuer, you or your organisation agree to pay all amounts due on its account upon demand.  If the Dublin Chamber of Commerce does not receive prompt payment for all fees and charges and applicable taxes, you or your organisation will be in default and the Dublin Chamber of Commerce reserves the right to suspend your or your organisation’s account without notice.  Subject to any rights of withdrawal applicable law, fees, charges and applicable taxes are non-refundable.  

 

9. Event Service:

Once you or your organisation have/has become a member of the Dublin Chamber of Commerce it may book and pay for attendance at events hosted by the Dublin Chamber of Commerce through this Site.  The fees for such events can be charged to the credit card or an invoice can be issued which must be discharged within 30 days, however most events are incorporated into your membership fee. 

 

10. Cancellation Policy:

The Dublin Chamber of Commerce cancellation policy may vary depending on the service.

 

Event Bookings:

You have the right to cancel your place at an Event under these terms:
• If you cancel your attendance at least 14 days before the Dublin Chamber Event is due to begin, you will be due a full refund of that amount.
• If you cancel your attendance at a Dublin Chamber Event less than 14 working days before an event is due to begin, or if you fail to attend an event, no refund will be given.

 

Trade Missions Bookings:

You have the right to cancel your place on a Trade Mission under these terms:
• If you cancel your booking four weeks prior to the departure date, you will be due a full refund of that amount.
• If you cancel your booking less than four weeks before the departure date, or if you fail to attend the Trade Mission, no refund will be given.

Room Hire Bookings        
You have the right to cancel your Room Hire booking under these terms:
• If you cancel your booking at least 48 hours before your booking date, there will be no charge.
• If you cancel your booking later than 48 hours of your date booked the full room hire rate will be charged.
• If you fail to attend on the day booked the full room hire rate will be charged.

Consular Services

You have the right to cancel any job lodged to the export services department under these terms:

• Full handling charges will apply if the documents have been processed by Dublin Chamber of Commerce.
• Full courier charges will apply if the documents have left our premises.
• Embassy fees may apply if the documents have been lodged to an embassy.
• Any fees incurred by Dublin Chamber of Commerce will be passed on to the customer.

 

11. Liability and Disclaimer:

To the extent permitted by law, we provide the Site without any warranties or guarantees. In particular, we do not warrant that the Site or any of its contents are virus free. You or your organisation must take its own precautions in this respect, as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus or other contamination or by anything, which has destructive properties. Although we do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to the Site, we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay. The Site provides content from other sources and while we try to ensure that material included on the Site is correct, we cannot accept responsibility if this is not the case. This disclaimer does not affect your or your organisation’s statutory rights.
 
To the full extent allowed by law, you or your organisation agree that the Dublin Chamber of Commerce will not be liable to you or your organisation for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, loss of privacy and loss of data) or any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or relating to the Site. If we are found to be liable to you or your organisation our liability shall not exceed the membership fees. Nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude the Dublin Chamber of Commerce’s liability for personal injury or death caused by negligence.

 

12. Use of Material/Information provided by Dublin Chamber (On and Off-line):

For the purposes of this agreement, "material" includes, without limitation, text, video, graphics and sound material, published on the Site.  You or your organisation may download and print extracts from the material and make copies of these for its own personal and non-commercial use only.  You or your organisation is not allowed to download or print the material, or extracts from it, in a systematic or regular manner or otherwise so as to create a database in electronic or paper form comprising all or part of the material appearing on the Site.  The Membersip Directory is used for reference only and must not be used for spamming or mass mailing.  Should you wish to communicate a special offer or news to fellow members, we provide a service under the ‘My Dublin Chamber’ section of our website and are happy to guide you in this area (please contact the Senior Membership Manager for further details).  You or your organisation must not reproduce any part of the Site or the material or transmit it to or store it in any other website or disseminate any part of the material in any other form, unless we have indicated that you may do so. 

 

13. Term and Termination:

(a) We reserve the right to terminate your or your organisation’s membership at anytime without notice, and without issuing any refunds if it is in breach of the Terms and Conditions.  We shall not be liable to you or your organisation or any third party arising from the termination of your or your organsiation’s membership.
 
(b) We reserve the right to terminate your or your organisation’s account following the expiry of your or your organisation’s membership and to delete all information and files on your or your organisation’s account if you or your organisation does not renew its membership.  You can renew your or your organisiation’s membership within two months only, following the expiry of the membership period.  After two months if you have not renewed your or your organisation’s membership within this two month period you will not be able to access your or your organisation’s account and all data and information relating to you or your organsiation’s account will be deleted.

 

14. Third Party Advertising/Profiling on the Website:

You or your organisation may see advertising material submitted by third parties on the Site.  Individual advertisers are solely responsible for the content of advertising and profiling material, which they submit to us, including ensuring that it complies with relevant legislation.  We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising/profiling material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy.

 

15. Governing Law:

The Terms and Conditions shall for all purposes be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Ireland. You or your organisation and the Dublin Chamber of Commerce agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Ireland. The place and performance of this agreement shall be Ireland.

 

16. Contact Us:

If you have any questions or queries please contact us providing your or your organisation’s name, address and telephone number and details of the product you ordered addressing your correspondence reception@dublinchamber.ie.

 

 

 

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

  

The purpose of our Data Protection and Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website and throughout the course of various interactions pre, post and during your membership with Dublin Chamber. By joining Dublin Chamber and/or by visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website and you should inform the Member Relations Team at Dublin Chamber immediately, as this may affect how Dublin Chamber interacts with you as an individual and a member company.

 

General Statement
We at Dublin Chamber of Commerce respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to Dublin Chamber of Commerce, if retained, will be held on secure servers and will only be used to better our service offering. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

 

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. Dublin Chamber of Commerce does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our on-line forms or physical application form).

 

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

a)    To contact you in relation to our events programme, general news from Dublin Chamber of Commerce and other communications from Dublin Chamber deemed to be of possible interest to you, as an individual and/or company;
b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us;
c) To provide you with the information / service you have requested;

d) To provide contact information for your company in our Membership Directory, both online and hardcopy;
e) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you.

 

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

 

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.  Dublin Chamber makes every effort to ensure your data is kept updated, however we do request that notification of changes in personnel and/or company details in writing.  To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@dublinchamber.ie  Under the DPA, request for data, including CCTV footage, may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.  There is no charge for amending your contact details and other information stored with us.

 

Collection and use of non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you.

 

Organisational Restructuring and Cooperation of Third Parties
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

 

Changes to the Data Protection and Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

For further information refer to our Terms and Conditions

Contact Details
Dublin Chamber of Commerce, 7 Clare Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

 

 

The Use of Cookies

 


Collection and use of personal information

 

Dublin Chamber of Commerce’s cookie policy applies to anyone who visits our website. It explains how we may collect data from you when you visit our website and how we use that information.  When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our website and provide you with relevant advertising.

 

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in your web browser while you are browsing a website. There are four different groups of cookies which we use:

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These are essential in order to enable you to navigate around our website and use its features. Without these, we would be unable to provide you with certain features.

 

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made and help to provide an enhanced, more personal experience on our website.

 

Performance cookies

We use performance cookies to help us improve our website and our online services. These cookies gather information about how our site is used, including which pages you visit most often. These cookies are anonymous – which means that they won’t collect information to identify you.

 

Targeting & Advertising cookies

Advertising cookies are used to help us better understand our advertising campaigns and how we can make these more relevant to you. These cookies are also anonymous, they won’t collect information to identify you.

How to manage your cookies:
You can delete cookies stored on your computer or change your privacy settings at any time via your browser settings.

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera

 

Dublin Chamber of Commerce will assume that you agree to the placement of cookies on your device unless you specifically choose not to receive our cookies, in which case we cannot guarantee that your experience will be as fulfilling as it would otherwise be.  Dublin Chamber of Commerce uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website.

Privacy statement
Dublin Chamber of Commerce respects your privacy, any personal information that you volunteer will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. Any information that you provide will not be made available to third parties except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, unless it is contact information for the purposes of our Membership Directory.

 

Collection and use of personal information Dublin Chamber of Commerce collects information through this website from you in three ways:
• Via email
• Via web technical logs
• Via web forms

Email
If you choose to contact Dublin Chamber of Commerce via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Dublin Chamber of Commerce for a reasonable period of time. Please note that email is a not fully secure method of communication. If there are details which for any reason you do not wish to send via email, you should contact Dublin Chamber of Commerce by post or telephone. Contact details may be found at the bottom of our website. Web technical logs and technical details of your visit to Dublin Chamber of Commerce are recorded for business reasons.  None of this information can be used to ascertain your identity.  This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how you use the site.

Web forms
Web forms can be used to advise us about changes to your account, for example, updating member contact information.

 

Data protection
Where appropriate the Dublin Chamber of Commerce website makes use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect data.  If you wish to find out more about how Dublin Chamber of Commerce manages issues of data protection please contact us via email to info@dublinchamber.ie.  If you wish to find out more about data protection in Ireland please visit the website of the data protection commissioner.

 

Glossary of technical terms:

 
Web Browser

The software used to view the web, e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Safari, etc.
 
IP address

The identifying number of a computer directly connected to the internet expressed in "internet protocol" code e.g. 123.456.789.123. If you must "dial-up" to connect to the internet, the IP code will be the code of the computer you have dialled-into and not your computer.
 
Cookies

Text-based pieces of information placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies are used by websites to record aspects of your visit.

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) is the most commonly-used protocol for managing the security of transactions on the internet. SSL works by encrypting data so that it is virtually impossible for anyone other than those authorised to read.

 

 

Last updated 12th May 2015

 

Related Articles

  • Chamber Launches 'The Great Dublin Survey' More
  • Chamber Congratulates Taoiseach on Successful Term More
  • Chamber Makes Case for Dublin to Oireachtas Committee More

Latest Events

  • May 30

    Dublin Housing Briefing with John O'Hara

    Date: 30/05/2017

  • May 31

    NextGen Leaders with KBC

    Date: 31/05/2017

Social Updates

In this section